Statistics




Rangitata  41
Candidate Vote Details
BLANCHARD, Julian Malcolm CORBETT, Thomas Frederick GOODHEW, Joanne Gay LIGTENBERG, Gerdina Henrica Adriana Maria McMILLAN, Andrew James Total Valid Candidate Votes Informal Candidate Votes
Alford Forest Alford Forest Hall, corner Highway 72 and Alford Forest Settlement Road
Arowhenua Arowhenua Maori School, 33 Huirapa Street
Ashburton Allenton School Hall, 110 Harrison Street
        Ashburton Intermediate School, 144 Cass Street
        Hampstead School, 55 Wellington Street
        Sinclair Community Centre, 74 Park Street
        St John Rooms, 241 Tancred Street
        Tinwald War Memorial Hall, corner Graham and McMurdo Streets
        Walnut Ave Pavillion, 66 Walnut Avenue
Carew Carew Peel Forest School, 1051 Ealing-Montalto Road
Chertsey Chertsey Primary School Library, 83 High Street
Clandeboye Clandeboye Old School, 1 Kotuku Place
Dorie Dorie School, 103 Dorie School Road
Fairton Fairton School, 14 Fairfield Road
Geraldine Geraldine Primary School, 73 Wilson Street
Greenstreet Greenstreet-Ashburton Forks Hall, Corner Ashburton-Staveley Road and Driscolls Road
Hinds Hinds School, 54 Reed Street
Lagmhor Lagmhor Site, Ashburton Borough School, Tinwald-Westerfield-Mayfield Road
Lauriston Lauriston School, corner Church and Coleridge Streets
Lowcliffe Lowcliffe/Coldstream Hall, 9 Trig Pole Road
Mayfield Mayfield School, 14 Lismore-Mayfield Road
Methven Mt Hutt College Hall, corner Main and McDonald Streets
Mt Somers Mt Somers Springburn School, Ashburton Gorge Road
Orari Orari Coronation Hall, 8 McDonald Street
Pendarves Pendarves Hall, corner Christy's and Pendarves Rakaia Roads
Pleasant Point Pleasant Point Primary School, Victor Wilson Hall, 33 Halstead Road
Rakaia Rakaia Community Centre, corner Elizabeth Avenue and Mackie Street
Rangitata Rangitata Soldiers Memorial Hall, State Highway 1
Seadown Seadown Hall, 729 Seadown Road
Temuka Opihi College, 83 Richard Pearse Drive
        Presbyterian Church Complex, corner Hally Terrace and Wilmshurst Road
        St John Ambulance Hall, 47 King Street
        Temuka Primary School, 9 Hayhurst Street
Timaru Bluestone School, 46 Raymond Street
        Caroline Bay Association Room, 1 Virtue Avenue
        Courthouse, 12 North Street
        Gleniti School, 22 Heath Street
        Grantlea Downs School, 65 Grants Road
        Highfield School, 26 Rimu Street
        Life Church, 134 Morgans Road
        Methodist Church Hall, corner North Street and Woodlands Road
        Oceanview Heights School, 241 Selwyn Street
        Roncalli College, 19 Wellington Street
        South School, 44 Queen Street
        St John's Church Hall, 125 Wai-iti Road
        St Mary's Church Hall, 24 Church Street
        St Paul's Church, 28 Seddon Street
        St Peter's Church Hall, 11 Otipua Road
        St Stephen's Church Hall, 349 Wai-iti Road
        Timaru Girls High School, corner Hassall and Cain Streets
        Waimataitai School Hall, 29 Trafalgar Street
        Washdyke Community and Sports Centre, Sir Basil Arthur Park, 92 Pleasant Point Highway
        West End Hall, entrance off 35B Maltby Avenue
Wakanui Wakanui School, 20 Wakanui School Road
Willowby  Willowby Hall, 471 Longbeach Road
Winchester Winchester Rural School, State Highway 1
Winchmore Winchmore Hall, 935 State Highway 77
9
16
429
433
323
247
166
425
192
10
33
54
10
38
12
7
51
10
14
13
32
132
24
64
14
276
185
12
126
303
341
190
251
374
146
158
209
328
254
197
494
635
249
444
476
301
173
277
417
295
477
139
222
35
25
96
4
1
0
17
13
7
7
3
16
4
6
2
1
0
1
0
0
8
2
1
0
14
11
1
2
1
13
5
0
6
4
2
4
1
0
0
6
2
2
6
7
8
6
4
6
5
3
1
4
6
2
5
1
1
5
3
3
0
105
23
1236
776
493
655
283
1201
591
117
109
103
72
123
25
93
238
104
140
83
256
729
201
110
97
486
456
79
118
297
307
152
247
204
120
98
366
208
239
268
245
343
138
206
433
222
214
146
489
161
338
184
208
163
195
121
110
15
0
53
55
31
47
20
70
38
1
9
10
4
6
2
4
13
5
3
2
5
57
11
16
4
59
43
3
5
33
36
33
34
39
17
13
27
28
39
22
47
49
23
34
55
43
33
26
40
31
71
11
19
3
9
19
0
0
1
19
10
8
11
3
8
3
0
5
4
1
2
0
2
4
1
0
0
4
8
1
1
0
11
4
3
5
11
7
9
6
12
5
2
7
5
10
10
15
18
8
10
11
10
10
7
15
9
15
9
8
4
1
4
0
130
40
1754
1287
862
967
475
1720
828
134
158
172
87
170
39
106
314
122
158
98
311
937
238
193
116
845
693
97
260
648
693
388
539
629
288
277
611
571
548
504
809
1051
422
700
980
579
431
460
967
498
906
344
458
210
233
243
114
1
0
44
52
47
27
27
66
25
1
3
1
0
9
0
1
6
1
3
2
9
29
3
6
1
14
23
1
10
12
21
6
16
10
7
2
10
16
9
13
20
33
12
20
24
17
10
14
26
15
14
15
8
7
3
7
5
Polling places where less than 6 votes were taken
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Rangitata
Special Votes BEFORE polling day
Special Votes ON polling day
Overseas Special Votes including Defence Force
0
1523
119
497
37
0
41
3
17
3
0
2894
206
890
66
0
177
21
131
12
0
40
7
13
1
0
4675
356
1548
119
0
140
6
38
2
Rangitata  Total
13043
303
19580
1766
418
35110
970

Valid Candidate Votes plus Informal Candidate Votes
36080

Electorate Candidate Valid Votes Party    
BLANCHARD, Julian Malcolm Labour Party 13043 37.15%
CORBETT, Thomas Frederick ACT New Zealand 303 0.86%
GOODHEW, Joanne Gay National Party 19580 55.77%
LIGTENBERG, Gerdina Henrica Adriana Maria Green Party 1766 5.03%
McMILLAN, Andrew James United Future 418 1.19%
GOODHEW, Joanne Gay - National Party majority     6537