Statistics




Port Hills  40
Candidate Vote Details
BURSTON, Joseph Daniel CARTER, David Cunningham DYSON, Ruth Suzanne O'ROURKE, Denis John RUSSELL, Geoffrey Neil Total Valid Candidate Votes Informal Candidate Votes
Addington Addington School, 22 Brougham Street (Simeon Street entrance)
        Kidsfirst Kindergarten, 366 Selwyn Street
Akaroa Akaroa Sports Centre, Rue Jolie
Aranui Aranui Primary School, 257 Breezes Road
        St Ambrose Church, 309 Breezes Road
Avonside/Linwood Linwood North School, 221 Woodham Road (Rowcliffe Crescent entrance)
Beckenham Beckenham School, 71 Sandwich Road
        St Peter's Parish Centre, 11a Fisher Avenue
        Thorrington School, 22a Colombo Street South
Bromley Bromley School, 33 Keighleys Road
Cashmere Cashmere Primary School, 135 Hackthorne Road
        Landsdowne Community Centre, 8 Landsdowne Terrace
        Princess Margaret Hospital, 97 Cashmere Road (Entrance 4)
Cass Bay Navy League, TS Steadfast, 64 Governors Bay Road
Christchurch City ABC Salisbury Street Pre School, 150 Salisbury Street
        Christchurch Public Hospital, Main Entrance Foyer, 2 Riccarton Avenue
        First Church of Christ Scientist, 66 Carlton Mill Road
        HMNZS Pegasus, 419 Montreal Street
        St Michael and All Angels Church School, 249 Durham Street South
Ferrymead SBS Bank, 23 Humphreys Drive
Governors Bay Governors Bay School Library, 1 Jetty Road
Halswell St Mary's Anglican Church Hall, 329 Halswell Road
Heathcote Valley Heathcote Valley School, 67 Bridle Path Road
Hillsborough Training & Beyond, Unit 1, 201 Opawa Road (near corner of Garlands & Opawa Roads)
Hoon Hay Hoon Hay School, 91 Sparks Road
Huntsbury Huntsbury Community Centre, 30h Huntsbury Avenue
Linwood Linwood Avenue School, 260 Linwood Avenue
        Linwood College, 85 Aldwins Road
        St Chad's Anglican Church Hall, corner Carnarvon Street & Buckleys Road
        Union Church Hall, 378 Linwood Avenue
Lyttelton Lyttelton Recreation Centre, 25 Winchester Street
        Lyttelton West School, 41 Voelas Road
Mt Pleasant Mt Pleasant School, 82 Major Hornbrook Road
Opawa Opawa Baptist Friendship Centre, 282 Wilsons Road
        Opawa School, corner Ford Road & Newbery Street
        St Mark's Church Hall, corner Opawa Road & Vincent Place
Redcliffs St Andrews Anglican Church, 148 Main Road,
Riccarton Riccarton Mall, Riccarton Road (in aisle opposite K Mart)
Somerfield Cashmere High School, 172 Rose Street
        Somerfield School, 42 Studholme Street
        Te Kura-Kaupapa Māori o Te Whanau Tahi, 83 Lyttelton Street
Spreydon Christchurch South Intermediate, 204 Selwyn Street
St Martins Hillview Christian Junior School, 150 Wilsons Road
        St Martins School, 24 Albert Terrace (opposite Roscoe Street)
Sumner Sumner School, Colenso Street (Dryden Street West entrance)
Sydenham Special Needs Library, 109 Huxley Street
        Sydenham Community Centre, 23-25 Hutcheson Street
Wainoni Ottawa Gardens Pre-School, 49 Ottawa Road
Waltham Waltham School, corner Hastings Street East & Vienna Street
Westmorland Garage, 4 Brookford Place
Woolston Bamford School, 8 Gould Crescent
        Christchurch Polytechnic, Student Services Building, corner Ensors Road & Sulllivan Avenue
        Edmonds-Smith Street Kindergarten, 21 Smith Street
        St Johns Church Hall, corner St John's Street & Ferry Road
        Woolston School, corner Ferry Road & Hopkins Street
7
38
1
0
2
4
128
59
114
41
83
76
54
17
1
11
5
5
8
30
7
1
74
38
4
44
27
17
15
49
115
42
92
21
85
71
99
15
18
12
8
26
84
114
171
67
26
4
66
2
21
45
36
71
67
24
108
41
7
4
8
305
219
562
169
546
526
313
72
6
32
15
8
22
287
20
18
312
146
15
169
79
41
60
201
153
53
594
57
194
196
614
42
61
45
25
72
337
378
744
138
99
2
140
12
96
81
108
320
164
51
157
11
15
10
18
438
260
448
460
324
331
165
72
5
53
2
13
13
238
21
11
595
177
16
157
197
86
141
509
635
156
424
115
315
259
488
50
46
41
16
78
421
440
788
274
161
10
248
5
190
124
205
748
432
1
5
0
0
0
0
19
19
14
23
9
20
10
1
0
1
0
0
0
6
0
1
16
11
1
4
14
5
8
36
17
5
15
4
10
7
18
0
3
2
0
9
25
22
21
14
9
1
18
1
11
12
10
39
16
2
3
0
0
0
0
2
5
3
4
12
7
4
1
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
2
1
3
0
2
1
2
3
3
4
0
3
2
6
0
1
1
1
2
6
3
10
1
3
1
4
0
1
3
1
6
0
85
311
53
22
16
30
892
562
1141
697
974
960
546
163
12
97
22
26
43
563
48
31
999
374
37
377
317
151
225
797
923
259
1129
197
607
535
1225
107
129
101
50
187
873
957
1734
494
298
18
476
20
319
265
360
1184
679
4
7
1
1
1
1
14
10
15
23
9
15
5
5
0
1
0
0
1
3
1
0
16
8
1
3
7
3
7
28
8
4
8
7
8
7
24
0
2
2
2
9
14
10
9
21
5
0
8
0
9
6
7
34
18
Polling places where less than 6 votes were taken
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Christchurch Central
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Ilam
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Port Hills
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Selwyn
Ordinary Votes BEFORE polling day - Taken in Wigram
Special Votes BEFORE polling day
Special Votes ON polling day
Overseas Special Votes including Defence Force
0
70
15
201
3
101
64
410
50
0
324
89
1165
37
458
290
1101
116
0
343
61
1523
29
443
310
1201
164
0
23
1
88
1
12
16
42
1
0
3
2
17
1
8
4
20
1
0
763
168
2994
71
1022
684
2774
332
0
7
0
50
0
10
9
53
1
Port Hills  Total
3252
12640
15737
697
179
32505
542

Valid Candidate Votes plus Informal Candidate Votes
33047

Electorate Candidate Valid Votes Party    
BURSTON, Joseph Daniel Green Party 3252 10.00%
CARTER, David Cunningham National Party 12640 38.89%
DYSON, Ruth Suzanne Labour Party 15737 48.41%
O'ROURKE, Denis John New Zealand First Party 697 2.14%
RUSSELL, Geoffrey Neil ACT New Zealand 179 0.55%
DYSON, Ruth Suzanne - Labour Party majority     3097